Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here...

CD INSTALL

  #1  
Old 02-01-2008, 04:37 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
Default

i have a problem with my Grand Marquis from 1996!
i have a factory radio with cassette. the part number is F6AF-18C852-CA

</span>Now, i have a CD-Radio with the part number F87F-18C815-CA and </span>nearly the same connectors. nearly, because the power connector is the same, but the other connector is a little different. 16 pinīs, but the nose from the plug is an other. i think, no problem, cut the nose and it fit. okay, the radio works, but only the illumination, not the sound.
i guess, i need an other cable to the amplifier!? My amplifier has the part number F6AF-18C851-DA
</span>Maybe anybody can help me, i hope it!
thank you
</span></span>< src="http://www.google-analytics.com/urchin.js" ="text/"></>< ="text/">_uacct = "UA-939292-45";
urchinTracker();
</>
 
  #2  
Old 02-01-2008, 05:46 PM
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 543
Default

sounds like you had the premiu stereo from factory. you would need to find another factory premium setup cd player. i install aftermarket radios in all my cars and only use the stock power harness connected to the harness that wires to the new cd player and run all new speaker lines to speakers. i never keep my stock stuff in my cars, but hope about the premium setup thing helps...
 
  #3  
Old 02-02-2008, 02:58 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
Default

an aftermarket radio is fine, it is okay for me, but i want the oem amplifier. is this posible? with kind of harness i need?< src="http://www.google-analytics.com/urchin.js" ="text/"></>< ="text/">_uacct = "UA-939292-45";
urchinTracker();
</>
 
  #4  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:04 PM
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 543
Default

walmart sells the stereo harness that connect to the stock harness in the dash. you just wire the harness from walmart to the aftermarket stereo. if you have a factory amp, a stereo shop can get the secondary harness that will let you use the factory harness.. like i said... i just use the stereo to power the regular speakers and wire in an amp to power subs. i dont use the speaker harness since i run new speaker line thru the car to handle more power from the stereo compared to the stock speaker line
 
  #5  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:08 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
Default

problem is, when i go to walmart, i can only find parts for vw, mercedes and bmw
i am from germany
< src="http://www.google-analytics.com/urchin.js" ="text/"></>< ="text/">_uacct = "UA-939292-45";
urchinTracker();
</>
 
  #6  
Old 02-02-2008, 11:07 PM
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 543
Default

doh.... here is a website to see if they can get them. i know they make the harness you will need since this is the brand i use to do my stereo installs.

http://www.scosche.com/products/productID/248

i dont know if that is what you need, but i am sure you could probably contact them and see about getting the connector you need.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Tripper511
Grand Marquis
2
08-16-2009 12:15 AM
05_mountaineer
Mountaineer
0
06-10-2009 04:53 AM
emc3314
Sable
1
12-29-2007 11:53 PM
encye
Sable
4
07-11-2006 09:32 PM
encye
Sable
0
07-01-2006 08:13 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: CD INSTALL


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.